Reduction-in-Force – Demotion : Employees were reassigned after their former
[…] We DENY the appellant’s petition for review for failure to meet the Board’s criteria
for review. However, we REOPEN the appeal on the Board’s own motion and AFFIRM
the initial decision, as MODIFIED by this Opinion and Order, still DISMISSING
the appeal for lack of jurisdiction.
BACKGROUND
-
As noted above, all of the appellants contend that they were affected by appealable
RIF demotions. The backgrounds in each of the appeals will be discussed separately.
First, however, we will set forth the applicable law.
ANALYSIS
I. The Applicable
Law
-
Under the regulations at 5 C.F.R. § 351.201(a)(2), an agency is required to use
RIF procedures when it "releases a competing employee from his or her competitive
level by furlough for more than 30 days, separation, demotion, or reassignment
requiring displacement" when the release is due to, among other things, lack of
work or a reorganization. See Myers v. Department of the Army, 87
M.S.P.R. 77, ¶ 4 (2000). The regulation at 5 C.F.R. § 351.901 therefore gives