View my websites at
[…] Such legal
criteria allows for the Federal or Postal employee to become eligible if
one can prove that the medical condition prevents one from being able to
perform one or more of the essential elements of one’s official,
positional duties. Thus, the standard for eligibility falls far below
the necessary requirements to become approved for Social Security. Yet,
if one were to make an initial investigation of OPM’s (an acronym for
the U.S. Office of Personnel Management) website, you would come away
with a clear misimpression of the legal requirements necessary for
eligibility.
5 U.S.C. Section
8451, Subsection (a) (1) (B) states that an employee will be considered
disabled if the employee is found “to be unable, because of disease or
injury, to render useful and efficient service in the employee’s
position.” Taken in a vacuum, such a statement leaves much to be
interpreted, and to such a wide extent that anyone first approaching
such a statute would become immediately discouraged as to the
eligibility provisions, the chances of success, and hurdles to be