v. Office of Personnel
[…] The fact that the
appellant never recovered sufficiently to work full 8-hour days,
despite expectations that he would do so, did not establish that he
was a part-time employee, for retirement purposes, from 1993 until his
retirement.
OPM
argued further that 5 U.S.C. § 8332(f) covers employees who return to
work following a separation, and that, because the appellant was not
separated during the period from October 12, 1993, until the time of
his retirement, he could not receive service credit under that
paragraph. The Board found this argument was based on the second
sentence of 5 U.S.C. § 8332(f), which provides as follows: “An
employee or former employee who returns to duty after a period of
separation is deemed, for the purpose of this subsection, to have been
in a leave of absence without pay for that part of the period in which
he was receiving [OWCP] benefits ….”
The
Board did not construe 5 U.S.C. § 8332(f) as providing that only
employees who have been separated are entitled to receive credit for
the time they were receiving OWCP benefits. The Board noted an agency
obviously can grant LWOP only to persons who are on its employment