v. Office of Personnel
[…] to work in 1993 and that his retirement annuity therefore was to be
reduced in accordance with 5 U.S.C. § 8339(p)(1). The appellant then
filed an appeal with the Board, and the administrative judge to whom
the appeal was assigned issued an initial decision reversing the
reconsideration decision and finding that the appellant was entitled
to have his service from October 12, 1993, until his retirement
credited as full-time service for retirement purposes. OPM filed a
petition for review of the initial decision
In
his initial decision, the administrative judge found that 5 U.S.C.
§ 8332(f) was applicable. The first sentence of that paragraph
provides that “[c]redit shall be allowed for leaves of absence without
pay granted an employee … while receiving benefits under subchapter I
of chapter 81 of this title.” The administrative judge noted that the
Postal Service had certified that the appellant served under a
full-time appointment; he stated that OPM had identified no authority
prohibiting the granting of LWOP to an employee receiving OWCP